#IEEENAP Conference Awards

 

“Rising Star in Nanoscience & Nanotechnology”: The Best Presentation Awards

During the IEEE International Conference on “Nanomaterials: Applications and Properties”, the Conference Awards Chair and Technical Program Co-Chairs will identify the best presentations in each oral and poster technical session. The following evaluation criteria will be taken into account:
– Presenter’s breadth of knowledge in his/her field: 5 points;
– Clarity of the presentation and communication skills: 4 points;
–  Technical quality of the materials (e.g. slides): 3 points.

The winners will be announced during the Closing Ceremony and will be awarded the “Rising Star in Nanoscience & Nanotechnology” Award Plagues and personalized Certificates. 

Eligibility: While all early career (under 35 y.o.) attendees are eligible, a strong preference will be given to full-time graduate/undergraduate students.  

This award is exclusively sponsored by  Angstrom Engineering, Inc., – the company that can address all of your thin film needs: from custom-designed and budget-friendly single chamber PVD & CVD systems for academic R&D to multi-chamber, robotic cluster arrays that meet the highest international standards of industrial customers!

_______________________________________________________

#IEEENAP: Best Paper Award

We are pleased to announce the “Best Paper Award” competition for the upcoming IEEE NAP Conference. The purpose of the Best Paper Award is to recognize and promote quality contributions by the scholars who publish within the IEE NAP conference. The paper(s) will be selected after thorough evaluation by the Conference Editors and Scientific Committee members. The winner(s) will be announced at the Conference Closing Ceremony and the presenting author will be awarded an engraved Award Plaque and a gift certificate (cash value of $100). 
 
The following factors will be taken into account:
– Scientific merit and broad impact;
– Originality of the research objectives and/or the ideas presented;
– Uniqueness of the approaches and concepts;
– Technical quality and clarity of presentation.
 
Eligibility: Only registered conference participants who will be present at the conference are eligible. The award will be given to an individual participant(s), and not to a group of co-authors. The winners are expected to join us at the Awards Ceremony.

_______________________________________________________

“Nanoscience as Art” Competition

The IEEE NAP-2022 Conference Organizers will be hosting its “Nanoscience as Art” image competition! Up to five finalists will be selected. The winner and the finalists will be awarded gift cards at the Conference Closing Ceremony. The top winning image(s) will be highlighted on a front and/or back cover page of the conference program booklet!
This competition is opened to ALL participants and provides an opportunity to showcase the microscopy images and scientific data with artistic appeal. The deadline for submission is July 15, 2024
How to participate:
(1) Each registered participant of the IEEE NAP-2022 conference is permitted to submit only ONE entry.
(2) Images that are copyrighted (e.g. already published) are not allowed, unless the authors provide the copyrighted materials re-use permission.
(3) The images should showcase experimental or modeling data, with emphasis on their artistic appeal, rather than on the scientific impact.
(4) The entry should consist of a high resolution *.jpg file of at least 300 dpi (600 dpi is preferred). The maximum file size is 15 MB.
(5) All submissions must include:
– a short title;
– the first author’s name and affiliation
– the names and affiliations of the co-authors;
– a short description of the subject of the image and the experimental/computational technique(s) used to obtain the image.
– please include the submitter last name in the file name.
– the submission that does not follow the above guidelines will be disqualified
(6) Email your image to info@ieeenap.org with “Nanoscience as Art” in the subject line. All entries should be submitted by July 15, 2024.

Participation disclosure: By participating in this competition, you grant permission to display your submission during current and future IEEE NAP Conferences and online advertising, including the Conference website, Facebook page /LinkedIn pages and/or virtual platform(s).

Eligibility: All authors (presenting or not) of the #IEEE NAP-2024 abstracts are allowed to submit their images for this contest, with one submission per person limit. The award will be given to an individual participant, not to a group of co-authors. The registered (on-site or online) participants will be given a priority. The winners are expected to join us at the Awards Ceremony.

The competition is sponsored by ATLANT 3D Nanosystems, the company that pioneered an ALD-based maskless lithography technique!

Congratulations to our past #IEEENAP Conference Awards winners

Best Presentation Awards Winners:

2023

Best Presentation Awards Winners:
1. Antonica Valeria Montefusco – Polytechnic of Bari, Italy.
2. Silvia Ďurišová – Dubček University of Trenčín,Slovakia.
3. Zulema Vargas Osorio – Dubček University of Trenčín,Slovakia.
4. Amin Farhadi – University of Salzburg,Austria.
5. Juraj Mnich – Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia.
6. Gurjeet Kaur – AcSIR, CSIR-CSIO,India.
7. Manjeet Mor – Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee,India.
8. Sandra Keppert – Johannes Keppler University Linz, Austria.
9. Magdalena Precnerova – Institute of Electrical Engineering SAS, Slovakia.
10. Volodymyr Vasylkovskyi – Institute for Scintillation Materials, NASU, Ukraine.
11. Noura Zenbaa – University of Vienna,Austria.

2022

Best Presentation Awards Winners:
1. Jiyong Kim – Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Polymerforschung, Germany.
2. Agnieszka Grabarek – Jagiellonian University, Poland.
3. Marta Wala – Silesian University of Technology, Poland.
4. Lucía Abarca Cabrera – Technical University of Munich, Germany.
5. Anton Roshchupkin – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
6. Weronika Mazur – AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland.
7. Julia Matysik – Cracow University of Technology, Poland.
8. Lesya Demchenko – Stockholm University, Sweden.
9. Weronika Maciak – Silesian University of Technology, Poland.
10. Syed Hossian Imdadul – University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy.
11. Pavlo Mikheenko – University of Oslo, Norway.
12. Nazariy Andrushchak – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine.
13. Pinyu Liao – Inglemor High School, USA.

2021
Best Presentation Awards Winners:

1. Ana Lucia Campana – University of Oslo, Norway.
2. Roman Verba – Institute of Magnetism NAS of Ukraine and MES of Ukraine, Ukraine.
3. Yevgeniia Husak – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
4. Anastasiia Stepura – Polymer Institute of Slovak Academy of Science, Slovakia.
5. Olga Khliyeva – Odesa National Academy of Food Technologies, Ukraine.
6. Bogdan Postolnyi – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
7. Olga Maksakova – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
8. Lesya Demchenko – National Technical University of Ukraine “Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute”, Ukraine.
9. Oksana Balaban – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine.
10. Alexander Leha – Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Ukraine.
11. Ruslana Chyzhma – Sumy State University, Ukraine.

2020
Best Presentation Awards (Finalists):
 
1. Hannah Bradley – Oakland University, Rochester, USA.
2. Ana Lucia Campana – University of Oslo, Norway.
3. Fida Tanos – University Montpellier, France.
4. Mariia Lopachak – Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine.
5. Yevgeniia Husak – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
6. Kateryna Terebilenko – Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine.
7. Oksana Balaban – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine
8. Alyona Litvinova – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia.
Best Presentation Awards (Winners):
1. Cody Trevillian – Oakland University, Rochester, USA.
2. Anthoula Poulia – University of Oslo, Norway
3. Yulia Oleksii – Vasyl Stus Donetsk National University, Ukraine
4. Alvaro Gallo-Cordova – Institute of Materials Science of Madrid, Spaine.
5. Jyoti Ahlawat – The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
6. Pravena Ramachandran – Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
7. Paulina Latko-Durałek – Warsaw University of Technology, Poland.
8. Vladimir Buranich – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
9. Elena Kudryavtseva – Ural State Medical University, Russia
10. Adam Mirek – University of Montpellier, France; Polish Academy of Science, Poland.
11. Oleh Shtanko – Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine
12. Przemysław Rogalski – Lublin University of Technology, Poland
13. Kingsley Tamunokuro Amakiri – School of Applied Sciences, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom.
14. Kateryna Smyrnova – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
15. Olga Mazur – Institute of Physics for Mining Processes, National Academy of Science of Ukraine, Ukraine

2019
Best Presentation Awards:

1. Jiří Henych – Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
2. Maksym Radishevskyi – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine
3. Dmytro Polishchuk – Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
4. Petro Artemchuk, Olga Sulymenko – Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine
5. Bogdan Postolnyi – University of Porto, Portugal
6. Aleksandr Kryshtal – AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland.
7. Andrii Kobets, Pawel Horodek – Institute of Electrophysics and Radiation Technologies National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine; Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Science, Poland.
8. Serhii Vorobiov – Institute of Physics, P.J. Šafárik University, Slovakia; Sumy State University, Ukraine
9. Irina Savitskaya – Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan.
10. Viktoriia Paientko – Chuiko Institute of Surface Chemistry, NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
11. Daria Kondrakhova – Institute of Physics, P.J. Šafárik University, Slovakia
12. Sergey Kruglov – B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine.
13. Alla Tereshchenko – Odesa I.I. Mechnikov National University, Ukraine.
14. Pavlo Slyvka – Lyceum No 1, Chernivtsi, Ukraine
15. Maryna Pyatachuk – Lyceum No 1, Chernivtsi, Ukraine.

2018
Best Oral Presentation Awards:

1. Anton Lukianchenko – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine.
2. Anna Pazniak – National University of Science and Technology, Belarus.
3. Yunji Uem – Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea.
4. Amir Fahmi – Waal University of Applied Sciences, Faculty of Technology and Bionics, Germany.
Best Poster Presentation Awards: 

1. Roman Babkin – O. Galkin Donetsk Institute for Physics and Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine.
2. Alexander Omelyanchik – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia.
3. Vladislav Parkhomenko – A.N. Sevchenko Research Institute for Applied Physical Problems, Belarus.
4. Semyon Mazheika – Belarusian State University, Chemistry Faculty, Belarus.
5. Roman Kolisnyk – E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, NASU, Ukraine.
6. Olena Berdnikova – E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, NASU, Ukraine.7. Mijin Kim – Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea.
8. Viktor Nikolaenko – B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Ukraine.
9. Pavlo Omelchenko – Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University, Canada

2017
Best Oral Presentation Awards:

1. Alena Nevar – Laboratory of Laser Diagnostics of Plasma, B.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics of NAS of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus.
2. Maksym Pogorielov – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.
3. Dasha Smazna – Institute for Materials Science, Kiel University, Kiel, Germany.
Best Poster Presentation Awards:

1. Lara Mikac – Center of Excellence for Advanced Materials and Sensing Devices, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia.
2. Nadzeya Brezhneva – Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus.
3. Margarita Lisovenko – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.
4. Vladimir Rodionov – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia.
5. Oleg Shylenko – Safarik University, Košice, Slovakia.
6. Kaori Yamaguchi – Panasonic Corporation, Advanced Research Division, Kyoto, Japan.
7. Yevheniia Husak – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.

“Nanoscience as Art” Contest Winners:

2021
1st Place
 – Yana Suchikova, Berdyansk State Pedagogical University, Ukraine.
2nd Place – Kamila Abuzarova, Volodymyr Dahl East Ukrainian National University, Ukraine.
3rd Place – Maksym Pogorielov, Sumy State University, Ukraine.

Fluorescence”; The surface of nanostructured indium phosphide synthesized on the surface of a single crystal by electrochemical etching (Scanning Electron Microscope, false color).
Submitted by Yana Suchikova and Serhiy Kovachov (Berdyansk State Pedagogical University, Ukraine).

Invisible Orchid”; Calcium carbonate powder precipitated from a calcium nitrate solution Scanning Electron Microscope image, false color).
Submitted by Kamila Abuzarova (Volodymyr Dahl East Ukrainian National University, Ukraine).

Life Invasion”; Human primary osteoblast cell attachment to a modified surface of a titanium implant (Scanning Electron Microscope image, false color). Submitted by Maksym Pogorielov, (Sumy State University, Ukraine), Leonardo Orazi (University of Modena & Reggio Emilia, Italy), and Iryna Liubchak (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

2022
Winners:
Naznin Shaikh, School of Technology, Pandit Deendayal Energy University, India.
Bohdan Dryhval, Sumy State University, Ukraine.
Conference General Chairs’ Choice Special Award
Yana Suchikova, Berdyansk State Pedagogical University, Ukraine.

“There’s plenty of room at the bottom: Earth”; Scanning Electron Microscopy image of SiO2 particle synthesized through the hydrothermal method (false-colored).
Submitted by Naznin Shaikh and Abhijit Ray (School of Technology, Pandit Deendayal Energy University, India).

“Rising nano-star”; Scanning Electron Microscopy image of  Ti surface (blue), treated by the Hydroxyapatite granules (orange) using gas detonation technique (false-colored).
Submitted by Bohdan Dryhval, Maksym Pogorielov (Sumy State University, Ukraine).

“Free Bird”; Scanning Electron Microscopy image of crystallites formed on single crystal Si surface due to an electrochemical etching (false-colored).
Submitted by Yana Suchikova and Serhii Kovachov (Berdyansk State Pedagogical University, Ukraine).

Best Paper Award Winners:

2023
Meng-Long Wang1, Deng-Guang Yu2, Sim Wan Annie Bligh1
1 School of Health Sciences, Caritas Institute of Higher Education (Hong Kong)
2 School of Materials and Chemistry, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, Shanghai (China)
“Side-by-Side Electrospun PCL-Ag NPs/CA-Lavender oil Janus Nanobelt as a Potential Dressing”

2022
Jiyong Kim, Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Polymerforschung (Germany)
“Stability of InP/ZnSe/ZnS Quantum Dots in Light-Emitting Diodes: Role of Shell Thickness and Surface Chemistry”

Scroll to Top